CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Sean Schipper
Aeromax, Inc.
28W079 Industrial Ave.
Lake Barrington, IL 60010

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Schipper:

In your letter dated April 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style PTGR Junior Pettiskirt is made of 100 percent polyester net knit fabric. The multi-layer skirt has a tunneled elasticized waist trimmed with ribbon and a center bow. Each layer of the skirt is also trimmed with ribbon.

The skirt is well made with a sturdy waist, finished edges and styling.

You state that you believe the Junior Pettiskirt is properly classified under heading 9505 as a “festive article.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability; your costume is well made.

The applicable subheading for the Junior Pettiskirt will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for " Women’s or girls’…dresses, skirts, divided skirts…knitted or crocheted: Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items.  You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.  Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division